Westfield Wrestling qualifies 3 for Sectionals

The Westfield Wrestling Team began their post-season competition at the WIAA Division 2 Regional in Mauston on Saturday.  The Westfield Wrestling Tea

Westfield Wrestling qualifies 3 for Sectionals

The Westfield Wrestling Team began their post-season competition at the WIAA Division 2 Regional in Mauston on Saturday.  The Westfield Wrestling Team finished the day in third place behind Sparta and Viroqua.  They will send Quade Jones (170), Brandon Peters (220), and Austin Barton (HWT) to the sectional tournament in Richland Center on Saturday.  All three of Westfield's qualifiers ended the regional tournament as champs.  Westfield also had three third place finishes with Daniel Nelson (106), Hunter Clark (132), and Titus Dickinson (138). 

m finished the day in third place behind Sparta and Viroqua.  They will send Quade Jones (170), Brandon Peters (220), and Austin Barton (HWT) to the sectional tournament in Richland Center on Saturday.  All three of Westfield's qualifiers ended the regional tournament as champs.  Westfield also had three third place finishes with Daniel Nelson (106), Hunter Clark (132), and Titus Dickinson (138). 

 

WIAA Division 2 Regional Results for Westfield

106 - Daniel Nelson placed 3rd and scored 10 team points.
Quarterfinal - Daniel Nelson (Westfield) received a bye.
Semifinal - Jansen Mc Clelland (Viroqua) won by decision over Daniel Nelson (Westfield) (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match - Daniel Nelson (Westfield) won by decision over Tyler Braun (Wisconsin Dells.) (Dec 1-0)
2nd Place Match - Jansen Mc Clelland (Viroqua) won by rule over Daniel Nelson (Westfield)

113 - Zeke Carey
Quarterfinal - Chris Ruf (Mauston) won by fall over Zeke Carey (Westfield) (Fall 1:59)
Cons. Semi - Trevor Resheske (West Salem/Bangor) won by fall over Zeke Carey (Westfield) (Fall 1:47)

120 - Michael Hargrave placed 5th and scored 5 team points.
Quarterfinal - Ryan Vesbach (Viroqua) won by fall over Michael Hargrave (Westfield) (Fall 0:29)
Cons. Semi - Michael Hargrave (Westfield) received a bye.
5th Place Match - Michael Hargrave (Westfield) received a bye.

132 - Hunter Clark placed 3rd and scored 10 team points.
Quarterfinal - Hunter Clark (Westfield) received a bye.
Semifinal - Casey Leer (Viroqua) won by decision over Hunter Clark (Westfield) (Dec 8-7)
3rd Place Match - Hunter Clark (Westfield) won by decision over Hans Obois (Wisconsin Dells.) (Dec 4-1)
2nd Place Match - Casey Leer (Viroqua) won by rule over Hunter Clark (Westfield)

138 - Titus Dickinson placed 3rd and scored 15 team points.
Quarterfinal - Titus Dickinson (Westfield) won by fall over Cameron Mastin (Viroqua) (Fall 1:53)
Semifinal - Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) won by fall over Titus Dickinson (Westfield) (Fall 3:16)
3rd Place Match - Titus Dickinson (Westfield) won by major decision over Nathan Schomberg (West Salem/Bangor) (MD 14-4)
2nd Place Match - Brett Von Ruden (Sparta) won by rule over Titus Dickinson (Westfield)

145 - Lucas Nelson (32-11) placed 4th and scored 7 team points.
Quarterfinal - Lucas Nelson (Westfield) received a bye.
Semifinal - John Maki (Mauston) won by decision over Lucas Nelson (Westfield) (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match - Taylor Gilardi (Viroqua) won by fall over Lucas Nelson (Westfield) (Fall 1:03)

152 - Jacob Wasson (12-14) placed 5th and scored 7 team points.
Quarterfinal - Jacob Schiller (Mauston) 16-16 won by decision over Jacob Wasson (Westfield) 12-14 (Dec 7-3)
Cons. Semi - Jacob Wasson (Westfield) 12-14 received a bye.
5th Place Match - Jacob Wasson (Westfield) 12-14 won by decision over Cameron Caldwell (Adams-Friendship) 9-19 (Dec 16-10)

160 - Cody Leibsle (7-9) placed 6th and scored 3 team points.
Quarterfinal - Harley Springborn (Viroqua) won by decision over Cody Leibsle (Westfield) (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Semi - Cody Leibsle (Westfield) received a bye.
5th Place Match - Chris Deja (Adams-Friendship) won by fall over Cody Leibsle (Westfield) (Fall 1:20)

170 - Quade Jones (22-8) placed 1st and scored 26 team points.
Quarterfinal - Quade Jones (Westfield) won by fall over Mitchell Seifert (Mauston) (Fall 3:17)
Semifinal - Quade Jones (Westfield) won by fall over Brandon Kniprath (Adams-Friendship) (Fall 0:52)
1st Place Match - Quade Jones (Westfield) won by fall over Logan VanTassel (Sparta) (Fall 1:07)

182 - Parker Wasson (11-18) placed 4th and scored 7 team points.
Quarterfinal - Parker Wasson (Westfield) 11-18 received a bye.
Semifinal - Rylan Burrows (Adams-Friendship) won by fall over Parker Wasson (Westfield) (Fall 4:42)
3rd Place Match - Ryan Onshus (Viroqua) won by fall over Parker Wasson (Westfield) (Fall 0:24)

195 - Dylan Richardt (20-18) placed 4th and scored 7 team points.
Quarterfinal - Dylan Richardt (Westfield) 20-18 received a bye.
Semifinal - Dylan Looman (Adams-Friendship) won by injury default over Dylan Richardt (Westfield)
3rd Place Match - Eddie Hillman (Mauston) won by injury default over Dylan Richardt (Westfield)

220 - Brandon Peters (38-8) placed 1st and scored 24 team points.
Quarterfinal - Brandon Peters (Westfield) received a bye.
Semifinal - Brandon Peters (Westfield) won by fall over Garret Lutz (Mauston) (Fall 1:04)
1st Place Match - Brandon Peters (Westfield) won by decision over Aaron Broer (West Salem/Bangor) (Dec 7-5)

285 - Austin Barton (29-12) placed 1st and scored 26team points.
Quarterfinal - Austin Barton (Westfield) received a bye.
Semifinal - Austin Barton (Westfield) won by fall over Josh McMeans (Wisconsin Dells.) (Fall 2:31)
1st Place Match - Austin Barton (Westfield) won by fall over Chase Hudson (Viroqua) (Fall 0:40)